Events are listed by region

Atlantic Region

New Brunswick

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Moncton and District Labour Council

Cenotaph in Bore Park, Moncton

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Janice Melanson

506-530-4478

https://www.facebook.com/pg/

Monctonlabour/events/

Bathurst and District Labour Council

Monument near Sacred Heart Cathedral, Douglas Avenue, Bathurst

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

John Gagnon

506-545-0651

 

Miramichi and District Labour Council

River Front Park (Ledden Street) on the north shore of the Miramichi River

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Gail Baker

506-622-4315

https://www.facebook.com/

MiramichiLabour/

Fredericton and District Labour Council

Fallen Firefighters Memorial next to the Small Craft Aquatic Centre along the south banks of the Wolastoq (St. John River)

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Tyler McCready                506-999-2251

 

Saint John and District Labour Council

Monument, Frank and Ella Hatheway Labour Exhibit Center at Rockwood Park

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Pat Riley
506-635-8610

 

Edmundston and District Labour Council

The park, Place Hôtel de Ville, Edmundston

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Lorn Martin
506-737-7063

 

 

Prince Edward Island

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

PEI Federation of Labour

St. Paul’s Anglican Church Hall
101 Prince Street
Charlottetown

Saturday, April 28 at 7:00 pm

Carl Pursey
902-626-7996

https://www.facebook.com/PEI-Federation-of-Labour-237097756656667/

 

Nova Scotia

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Nova Scotia Federation of Labour (NSFL)

 

Ceremony

Legislature (Province House)

Halifax

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Joan Wark, NSFL
902-455-2685
joan@nslabour.ca

 

Annapolis Valley Labour Council

 

Ceremony, Memorial Park, Park Street, Kentville followed by reception at labour council office, 362 Main Street, Kentville

Saturday, April 28 at 3:00 pm

Wayne Kelley
wkelley@eastlink.ca
902-848-6834

 

South Shore Labour Council

March from the Fire Department parking lot (81 Dominion Street) to Firemen’s Monument (106 Victoria Road), where the ceremony will be held in Bridgewater.

Saturday, April 28 at 1:00 pmDianne Frittenburg
sslcpresident@gmail.com
 

 

Newfoundland

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

St. John’s and District Labour Council

Confederation Building, St. John’s

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Meghan Wade
 709-699-8060
SJDLC709NL@gmail.com

 

Central Newfoundland Labour Council

Workers’ Memorial, Grand Falls

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Kathy Oake

709-489-3277

 

Corner Brook and District Labour Council

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist,
25 Main Street, Corner Brook

Saturday, April 28 at 5:00 pm

Jim O’Neil

709-634-3695

 

Labrador West District Labour Council

United Steel Workers 5795 Hall, 105 Hudson Drive, Labrador City

 Saturday, April 28 at 4:00 pm

Fabian Benoit

709-944-1388

 

 

Ontario Region

South Central Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Brantford and District Labour Council

Fordview Park

Saturday April 28 at 11:00 am

Roxanne Bond
519-753-9142

www.brantforddistrict

labourcouncil.ca

Guelph and District Labour Council

Meet at City Hall at 10:30 am

March to Goldie Mill Park

Service at Goldie Mill Park at 11:00 am

Reception to follow at the Wooly Pub

Guest speakers from labour and the community

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Terry O’Connor 519‑994‑2474

http://guelphdistrict

labourcouncil.ca/

Hamilton and District Labour Council

Hamilton City Hall Chambers, 71 Main Street West, Hamilton

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Tom Atterton 905‑547‑2944, ext. 23
hdlc.secretary.atterton

@cogeco.net

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – St. Catharines

St. Catharines:

At the monument dedicated to the Fallen Welland Canal Workers, located at Lock 3 on the Welland Canal Parkway (west side of the Canal)

Saturday, April 28 at 7:30 am

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – St. Catharines

St. Catharines:

At the monument dedicated to four fallen workers, under the St. Catharines Skyway. Located on the Welland Canal Parkway, on the west side of the canal, under the bridge

Saturday, April 28 at 8:00 am

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Niagara-on-the-Lake

Niagara-on-the-Lake:

At the monument located at the Centennial Arena, 1557 Four Mile Creek Road, Virgil

Saturday, April 28 at 9:15 am

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls:

At the monument located at Niagara Falls City Hall, 4310 Queen Street

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Fort Erie

Fort Erie:

At the monument located at Fort Erie City Hall, 1 Municipal Centre Drive along Highway 3

Saturday, April 28 at 11:45 am

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Port Colborne

Port Colborne:

At the monument located in H.H. Knoll Lakeview Park, on Sugarloaf Street beside the hospital

Saturday, April 28 at 1:00 pm

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Welland

Welland:

At the monument located beside the canal in Merritt Park, 151 King Street

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Port Robinson

Port Robinson:

In memory of Robyn Lafleur, Esquire Canada explosion site (1999),
125 South Street North

Saturday, April 28 at 3:00 pm

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – St. Catharines

St. Catharines:

At the monument located at St. Catharines City Hall, 50 Church Street

Saturday, April 28 at 4:00 pm

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Niagara Regional Labour Council – Niagara Region

Niagara Region:

At the monument located at the Region of Niagara Headquarters,
1815 Sir Isaac Brock Way, Thorold

Saturday, April 28 at 5:15 pm

nrlc.clc@gmail.com

 

Oakville and District Labour Council

Oakville Public Library, 120 Navy Street, Oakville

Saturday April 28 at 2:00 pm

Carol Dubois
rcdubois@gmail.com

 

Orangeville District Labour Council

Flagpole in front of Orangeville Town Hall, 87 Broadway, Orangeville

 

Primrose Short
519‑941-3074

 

Waterloo Regional Labour Council

Workers’ Monument, Riverside Park, Cambridge

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Dave Eales
519‑590-6516

 

 

Eastern Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Cornwall and District Labour Council with Community Partners

Day of Mourning Monument Site (west of the Clock Tower)

Lamoureux Park, Cornwall

Lunch following ceremony

Friday, April 27 at 11:45 am

Louise Lanctot
613-932-1943 or

Diane Besner
613-363-2515

 

Cornwall and District Labour Council – Hawkesbury

USW Hall, 250 Main Street Room 212, Hawkesbury

10:45 am Walk with flags to Place des Pionniers

11:00 am Ceremony

Lunch following Ceremony

Saturday, April 28 at 10:45 am

Eric Fournier
local7940@hotmail.ca

 

Lanark District Labour Council

Smiths Falls, Memorial Park (Cenotaph)

Saturday, April 28 at 3:00 pm

Danny Whitmore
613-283-4834

 

Leeds and Grenville Labour Council (L&GLC)

Brockville Museum,
5 Henry Street, Brockville

Guest Speakers:
James Roy,
President, L&GLC;
Hon. Gord Brown, MP; Hon. Steve Clark, MPP

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

613-340-6114
leedsandgrenville

labourcouncil@gmail.com

 

 

Ottawa and District Labour Council and the
Canadian Labour Congress

Vincent Massey Park, Ottawa (entrance on Heron Road off Riverside Drive)

Saturday, April 28 at 12:30 pm

Ottawa and District Labour Council
613-233-7820

 

 

South Western Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE
Chatham-Kent Labour Council

Day of Mourning monument on Grand Avenue West (across from the Canadian Tire), Chatham

Reception to follow at United Way 425 McNaughton Avenue, Chatham

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Bill Steep
519-627-5234

 
Grey-Bruce Labour Council – Hanover

Hanover:

Heritage Square, Hanover

Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers

Friday, April 27 at 11:00 am

Hazel Pratt-Paige
519-363-3167

 

Grey-Bruce Labour Council – Owen Sound

Owen Sound:

Grey Bruce Health Unit, 101 17th East Street,
Owen Sound

Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers

Friday, April 27 at 11:00 am

Jeff Cronin 

croninj@thesociety.ca

 

Grey-Bruce Labour Council – Kincardine

Kincardine:

Bruce Power Corporate Centre, Building B10, Lobby, Kincardine

Guest Speakers: Local Community, Labour, and Business Speakers

Monday, April 30 at 10:00 am

Dave Trumble dktrumble@gmail.com

 

Huron and District Labour Council

Workers Monument, Top of North Harbour Road, Goderich

Across from the Historic Gaol

Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers

Sunday April 29 at 1:00 pm

Jim Vance
226-421-2296

 

London and District Labour Council

Tolpuddle Co-op
380 Adelaide Street North, London

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

Dan Stevens
519-495-7787

http://www.ldlc.on.ca

Sarnia and District Labour Council (SDLC)

Guest Speakers:
Jason McMichael,
SDLC President;

Alec Farquhar, Office of the Worker Advisor;

Sandy Kinart, Chair, Victims of Chemical Valley; and

Local Community/Labour Speakers

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

Arlene Patterson sdlc@bellnet.ca

http://www.sarniaanddistrict

labourcouncil.com/

St. Thomas and District Labour Council

Pinafore Park, Central Pavilion, 95 Elm Street, St. Thomas

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

stdlcouncil@gmail.com

 

Stratford and District Labour Council

Day of Mourning Monument, Upper Queens Park, Queens Park Drive, Stratford

Guest Speakers:

Local Community and Labour Speakers

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Gary Goulding stdlcouncil@gmail.com

https://www.facebook.com/

stratfordlabourcouncil/

Windsor and District Labour Council

St. Augustine Church, 5145 Wyandotte Street East, Windsor

Procession at 12:00 pm to Injured Workers Monument, Coventry Gardens (Riverside Drive at Pillette Road)

Reception after at the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 12
2090 Brant Street, Windsor

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Mike Jee
226-345-8807

http://wdlc.ca

 

North Eastern Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Elliot Lake Day of Mourning Committee

Miner’s Memorial Monument
Hwy 108, Elliot Lake

Saturday April 28 at 11:00 am

Sue Girard suegirard51@hotmail.com

 

 

North Bay and District Labour Council

City Hall
200 McIntyre Street East, North Bay

Guest Speaker: Michael Hurley, President, Ontario Council of Hospital Unions

Saturday April 28 at 10:45 am

Henri Giroux
705-471-7746

 

 

Sault Ste. Marie and District Labour Council

Grand Gardens
68 Dennis Street,
Sault Ste. Marie

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Michele McCleave
705-542-4026

 

 

Sudbury and District Labour Council

Guest Speaker: J.P. Mrochek, WSIB Worker Representative,
United Steelworkers
Local 6500

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

SDLC Office
sdlc@persona.ca
705-674-1223

 

 

Timmins and District Labour Council

Miners Memorial, 85 McIntyre Road

Guest Speakers: Gilles Bissonnette, MPP;
Charlie Angus, MP;
Steve Black, Mayor; and Janice Martell, McIntyre Project

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

J.P. Desilets
705-274-3400

 

 

North Western Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Kenora and District Labour Council (KDLC)

 

Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Lake of the Woods Cemetery, East Gate

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Donna Wiebe,
KDLC President
807-468-7203
donnawiebe@shaw.ca

 

Thunder Bay and District Labour Council

 

Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Finlandia Club, 314 Bay Street, Thunder Bay

Saturday, April 28 at 1:00 pm

Herb Daniher
807-345-0371
ghdaniher@usw.ca

 

Central Ontario

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Barrie and District Labour Council

Barrie City Hall
70 Collier Street, Barrie

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Anita Johnson-Ford,

President, BDLC
705-722-2194
barrielabourcouncil

@gmail.com

 

Durham Region Labour Council (DRLC)

At the Fallen Workers’ Monument, in the parkette north of Oshawa City Hall, Centre Street and King Street West

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Bill Stratton
289-385-1761 or

DRLC
905-579-5188

 

Kingston and District Labour Council

824 John Counter Boulevard, Kingston

Saturday, April 28 at 12:30 pm

Kingston and District

Labour Council
kingstondistrict

labourcouncil@gmail.com

 

Lindsay and District Labour Council

Victoria Park, 210 Kent Street, Lindsay

Guest Speaker:
Patty Coates, Secretary‑Treasurer, Ontario Federation of Labour

Saturday, April 28 at
1:00 pm

James Mulhern
705-324-7841 or
705-934-0160 (cell)
oneworldonevoice

@sympatico.ca

 

North Simcoe, Muskoka and District Labour Council

J. B. Tudhope Memorial Park, Atherley Road, Orillia

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Danny Taylor
705-323-7105

 

Northumberland and District Labour Council

Lucas Point Park, 94 Willmott Street, Cobourg

Saturday, April 28 at 4:15 pm

Chris Leavitt
chrisleavitt53@gmail.com

 

Peel Regional Labour Council (PRLC)

Milestone of Labour Monument, 8870 McLaughlin Road, Brampton

Guest Speaker: James Taylor, Second Vice President, IAFF Local 1068

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

PRLC Office
905-696-8882

 

Peterborough and District Labour Council

Peterborough City Hall, 500 George Street North, Peterborough

Flag raising; Reading of Proclamation

Guest Speaker: Loretta Michaud, Workers Health and Safety Centre

Songs by George Hewison

Friday, April 27 at 11:00 am

705-868-7352
info@ptbolabour.ca

 

Toronto and York Region Labour Council (TYRLC)

Woodbridge

Woodbridge:

Woodbridge Memorial Arena, 5020 Highway #7 (at Islington Avenue)

Friday, April 27 at 11:00 am

TYRLC Office
416-441-3663

 

Toronto and York Region Labour Council (TYRLC)

Toronto

Toronto:

Larry Sefton Memorial Park (northeast corner of Bay Street and Hagerman Street; just behind Toronto City Hall)

Friday, April 27 at 12:00 pm

TYRLC Office
416-441-3663

 

Prairie Region

Manitoba

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Manitoba Federation of Labour (MFL)

 

Combined with Safe Workers of Tomorrow (SWOT) event

 

10:30 am – Remarks at Union Centre, 275 Broadway Avenue

11:00 am SWOT annual walk from Union Center to Memorial Park

 

11:00 am – Sod turning for

Worker’s Memorial and speeches at Memorial Park,

Winnipeg

Friday, April 27 from 10:30 am to 11:30 am

Greg McFarlane,

MFL Special Projects

204-947-1400

 

Peter Reimer,

SWOT Executive Director

204-992-2988

 

Brandon and District Labour Council

Memorial Ceremony
City Hall, 410 – 9th Street, Brandon

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

Kirk Carr, President

204-726-9570

 

Dauphin Labour Committee

 

Memorial March/Walk from MGEU Office, 322 Main Street, to City Hall, Dauphin

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

David Rehaluk, President

davidrehaluk@yahoo.ca

 

 

Thompson Labour Committee and United Steel Workers (USW)

Memorial Ceremony at USW Hall

19 Elizabeth Drive, Thompson

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

Gord Medwid, USW Local 6166 VP

 

 

Saskatchewan

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Regina and District Labour Council

Ceremony and Social
City Hall at Queen Elizabeth II Court, 2476 Victoria Avenue, Regina

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

(Luncheon to follow at the Regina Union Centre,
2709 12th Avenue)

Ken Kubian
kkubian@yahoo.ca
306-949-3705

 

Saskatoon and District Labour Council

Ceremony and Coffee
Frances Morrison Library
311 – 23rd Street East, Saskatoon

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

Don MacDonald
don.macdonald@sun-nurses.sk.ca

 

 

Yorkton and District Labour Council

Ceremony
A-180 Broadway Street West, Yorkton

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Helen Ferridge 

306-641-2504

 

 

Moose Jaw and District Labour Council

Ceremony and Social
Moose Jaw Union Centre, 1402 Caribou Street West, Moose Jaw

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

Stacey Landin staceylandin@sasktel.net 306-631-6613

 

 

Weyburn and District Labour Council

Ceremony
TC Douglas Calvary Centre 10th Avenue, Weyburn

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Wanda Bartlett
306-861-9100
wbartlett@sasktel.net

 

 

Alberta

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Edmonton and District Labour

Ceremony at Broken Families Obelisk, Grant Notley Park, Edmonton

Saturday, April 28 at 2:00 pm

Greg Mady, President
office@edlc.ca

 

Wood Buffalo and District Labour Council (WBLC)

Ceremony
J. Howard Pew Memorial Family Park, McCormick Drive, Fort McMurray

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Shannon Tracy, Recording Secretary
Woodbuffalo.lc@gmail.com

 

Yellowhead Labour Council

Ceremony
Green Square
309 Gregg Avenue, Hinton

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Linda Travers, President
traverslinda@gmail.com

 

Lethbridge and District Labour Council (LDLC)

Ceremony
CUPE Memorial Mountain View Cemetery

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Rick Merrick, President
merrickland@shaw.ca
403‑892-7088

 

Red Deer and District Labour Council (RDDLC)

Ceremony – Mayor will read Proclamation at City Hall
4914 48th Avenue,
Red Deer

Friday, April 27 at 11:00 am

Karen Reay, Secretary Treasurer
Rddlc1@gmail.com

 

Calgary and District Labour Council (CDLC)

Ceremony – Wreath Laying and Memorial Service
Calgary Workers Memorial

Edward Place Park, SE corner of City Hall, 9th Avenue and Macleod Trail SE, Calgary

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Alex Shevalier, President
President@thecdlc.ca
403‑262-2390

 

 

Pacific Region

British Columbia

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Vancouver and District Labour Council, BC Federation of Labour (BCFED), and WorkSafe BC

Speakers, Moment of Silence, Laying of Wreath

Jack Poole Plaza Vancouver Convention Centre
1075 Canada Place,
Vancouver

Saturday, April 28 at 11:45 am

Nina Hansen,

BCFED Director
604-430-1421

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

New Westminster and District Labour Council (NWDLC) and City of New Westminster

Speakers, Moment of Silence, Walk of Remembrance, Laying of Wreath

Westminster Pier Park,
New Westminster

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

NWDLC Office
nwdlc@shawcable.com
604-291-9306

http://www.nwdlc.ca/events/

https://www.facebook.com/

events/182465309198686/

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

East Kootenay and District Labour Council (EKDLC)

Speeches

Rotary Park, Cranbrook

Saturday, April 28 at 1:00 pm

Shelley Balfour, EKDLC Secretary
250-421-2565
lp02@bctf.ca

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

West Kootenay Labour Council (WKLC)

Castlegar

Saturday, April 28 at 6:00 pm

Sandy Bojechko
WKLC President
250-304-9721

 

WKLC

Lakeside Park (memorial plaques near the concession stand), Nelson

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Sandy Bojechko
WKLC President
250-304-9721

 

North Central Labour Council (NCLC)

Workers Memorial Park,
Prince George

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Don Iwaskow, NCLC President
don@usw1-2017.ca

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

North Okanagan Labour Council (NOLC)

Memorial
Ben Lee Park
900 Houghton Road, Kelowna

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Karen Abramsen, NOLC
250-212-2999
kareneh@uniserve.com

www.okanaganlabour.org

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Kitimat-Terrace and District Labour Council (KTDLC)

Gather at RCMP Detachment at 10:45 am

RCMP will lower the flag at half mast around 11:00 am

March through town to the Memorial Rock at the arena, moment of silence, and then speeches

Saturday, April 28 at 10:45 am

Lana Roy,

KTDLC President
250-641-7098

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

Kamloops and District Labour Council

Ceremony, Walk to Monument to Lay Wreath, Refreshments

St. Andrews on the Square, Kamloops

Saturday, April 28 at 6:00 pm

Barb Nederpel, KDLC President
kdlcpresident@gmail.com

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Sunshine Coast Labour Council (SCLC)

Ceremony

Spirit Square (outside Seaside Centre/Visitor Centre)

5790 Teredo Street, Sechelt

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Ed Erickson,
SCLC President
edward.erickson

@gmail.com

www.sclc.ca

https://www.facebook.com/SUNSHINE-

COAST-LABOUR-COUNCIL-280412037266/

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Sunshine Coast Labour Council (SCLC)

Ceremony

Gazebo Area, Dougall Park
516 Gower Point Road, Gibsons

Saturday, April 28 at 11:00 am

Barb Werk, SCLC Vice President
barb.fred@hotmail.com

www.sclc.ca

https://www.facebook.com/SUNSHINE-

COAST-LABOUR-COUNCIL-280412037266/

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Squamish and District Labour Committee (SDLC)

Speeches, Laying of Wreath, Bagpipe Music

Pavilion Park, Squamish

Sunday, April 29 at 11:00 am

Carl Walker,
SDLC Vice-President
cewalker@shaw.ca

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Campbell River, Courtenay and District Labour Council

Frank James Park, Campbell River

Saturday, April 28 at 10:30 am

Andrea Craddock, CRCDLC President
andreacraddock1

@gmail.com

https://www.facebook.com/groups

/165886360422321/?fref=ts

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Campbell River, Courtenay and District Labour Council, City of Courtenay, and CUPE Local 556

Speeches

Simms Millennium Park, Courtenay

Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 am

Andrea Craddock, CRCDLC President
andreacraddock1

@gmail.com

https://www.facebook.com/groups

/165886360422321/?fref=ts

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

Nanaimo, Duncan and District Labour Council (NDDLC)

Forest Workers Memorial Park, Lake Cowichan

Saturday, April 28 at 9:30 am

Ellen Oxman, President or

Jenn MacPherson, Recording Secretary, NDDLC

nddlc.labour@gmail.com

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

Nanaimo, Duncan and District Labour Council

Bastion Square Park, Nanaimo

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Ellen Oxman, President or

Jenn MacPherson, Recording Secretary, NDDLC

nddlc.labour@gmail.com

https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

Victoria Labour Council and CUPE Local 2081South-East of the Paul Building Landsdowne Campus, Camosun College, 3100 Foul Bay RoadFriday, April 27 at 10:30 am

Victoria Labour Council

vlcbc@telus.net

http://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca

 

Yukon

ORGANIZATION
EVENT and ADDRESS
DATE and TIME
CONTACT
WEBSITE

Yukon Federation of Labour (YFL)

 

Public, outdoor ceremony at Workers’ Memorial in Shipyards Park,
Whitehorse

Saturday, April 28 at 12:00 pm

Justin Lemphers, YFL President
867-332-2330
yfl@yukonfed.com

https://www.facebook.com

/yukonworkers/

https://yukonfed.com/