British Columbia Municipal Election Labour Council Endorsed Candidates

Choose your city:

Abbotsford
Burnaby
Campbell River
Castlegar
Central Saanich
Chilliwack
Duncan
Comox Valley, School District 71
Coquitlam
Courtenay
Cranbrook
Creston
Delta
Esquimalt
Greater Victoria, School District 61
Harrison
Kamloops
Kelowna
Ladysmith
Langford
Langley City
Langley Township
Maple Ridge
Mission
Nanaimo City
Nanaimo Ladysmith, School District 68
Nanaimo, Regional District (Area A)
Nelson
New Westminster
North Cowichan
North Vancouver City
North Vancouver District
Oak Bay
Penticton
Pitt Meadows
Port Coquitlam
Port Moody
Prince George
Prince Rupert
Richmond
Saanich
Sooke, School District 62
Strathcona, Regional District (Area D)
Sunshine Coast, School District 46
Surrey
Town of Elkford
Town of Smithers
Vancouver
Vernon
Victoria
West Vancouver
White Rock


Abbotsford

Council

Jas Anand
Kelly Chahal

School Trustee (SD 34 – Abbotsford)

Rupi Kanda-Rajwan
Preet Rai


Burnaby

Mayor

Mike Hurley

Council

Rohini Arora, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Pietro Calendino, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Antara Deb, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Sav Dhaliwal, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Alison Gu, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Joe Keithley, Burnaby Green Party
Daniel Tetrault, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
James Wang, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)

School Trustee (SD 41 – Burnaby)

Bill Brassington, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Peter Cech, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Larry Hayes, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Jen Mezei, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Mikelle Sasakamoose, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Kristin Schnider, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
Gary Wong, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)


Campbell River

Mayor

Larry Samsom

Council

Gwendolyn Donaldson
Colleen Evans
Tanille Johnston
Sandra Milligan


Castlegar

Council

Sandy Bojeckho
Cherryl MacLeod


Central Saanich

Council

Zeb King


Chilliwack

Council

Amber Price
Debora Soutar

School Trustee (SD 33 – Chilliwack)

Carin Bondar
Margaret Reid
Willow Reichelt
David Swankey
Teri Westerby


Comox Valley, School District 71

Trustee

Shannon Aldinger
Michelle Waite


Coquitlam

Mayor

Adel Gamar

Council

Matt Djonlic
Craig Hodge
Trish Mandewo
Robert Mazzarolo
Leslie Roosa

School Trustee (SD 42 – Coquitlam)

Jennifer Martin Blatherwick
Craig Woods


Courtenay

Mayor

Bob Wells

Council

Will Cole-Hamilton
Doug Hillian
Evan Jollicoeur
Melanie McCollum
Wendy Morin


Cranbrook

Council

Wayne Stetski

School Trustee (SD 8 – Cranbrook)

Trina Ayling
Bev Bellina
Irene Bischler
Chris Johns
Doug McPhee
Wendy Turner


Creston

School Trustee (SD 5 – Creston)

Cody Beebe


Delta

School Trustee (SD 37 – Delta)

B Bruce Reid, Independents Working for You
Val Windsor, Achieving for Delta


Duncan

Mayor

Michelle Staples

Council

Tom Duncan


Esquimalt

Council

Darlene Rotchford


Greater Victoria, School District 61

Trustee

Angela Carmichael
Karin Kwan


Harrison

Council

Michie Vidal


Kamloops

Mayor

Sadie Hunter

Council

Dale Bass
Daphane Nelson
Katie Neustaeter
Jesse Ritcey
Taj Sandur
Bill Sarai
Randy Sunderman

School Trustee (SD 73 – Kamloops)

Cole Hickson
Heather Grieve
Jo Kang
Kathleen Karpuk

Kelowna

Council

Davis Kyle
Gordon Lovegrove
Mohini Singh
Loyal Wooldridge


Ladysmith

Council

Jeff Virtanen

Langford

Council

Mary Wagner, Langford Now
Keith Yacucha, Langford Now


Langley City

Mayor

Nathan Pachal

Council

Paul Albrecht
Shelley Coburn
Jeff Jacobs
Mike Solyom

School Trustee (SD 35 – Langley)

Candy Ashdown


Langley Township

Mayor

Eric Woodward, Contract with Langley

Council

Tim Baillie, Contract with Langley
Barb Martens, Contract with Langley
Michael Pratt

School Trustee (SD 35 – Langley)

Holly Dickinson, Contract with Langley
Joel Neufeld, Contract with Langley
Suzanne Perrault
Sarb Rai, Contract with Langley
Marnie Wilson


Maple Ridge

Council

Korleen Carreras, A Better Maple Ridge
Sunny Schiller, A Better Maple Ridge
Jenny Tan, A Better Maple Ridge

School Trustee (SD 42 – Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows)

Gabe Liosis
Elaine Yamamoto


Mission

School Trustee (SD 75 – Mission)

Jash Bains
Randy Cairns


Nanaimo City

Mayor

Leonard Krog

Council

Ken Bennett
Don Bonner
Tyler Brown
Hilary Eastmure
Ben Geselbracht
Erin Hemmens
Zeni Maartman
Ian Thorpe


Nanaimo Ladysmith, School District 68

Trustee

Naomi Bailey
Tania Brzovic
Greg Keller
Mark Robinson
Tom Rokeby


Nanaimo, Regional District (Area A)

Director

Jessica Stanley


Nelson

Mayor

Janice Morrison

Council

Leslie Payne

School Trustee (SD 8 – Kootenay Lake)

Julie Bremner
David Feldman


New Westminster

Mayor

Patrick Johnstone, Community First New West

Council

Ruby Campbell, Community First New West
Chinu Das, Community First New West
Tasha Henderson, Community First New West
Bereket Kebede, Community First New West
Jaimie McEvoy, Community First New West
Nadine Nakagawa, Community First New West

School Trustee (SD 40 – New Westminster)

Marc Andres, Community First New West
Dee Beattie, Community First New West
Gurveen Dhaliwal, Community First New West
Maya Russell, Community First New West
Elliott Slinn, Community First New West
Cheryl Sluis, Community First New West


North Cowichan

Mayor

Rob Douglas

Council

Christopher Justice
Kate Marsh
Debra Toporowski


North Vancouver City

Mayor

Linda Buchanan

Council

Holly Back
Don Bell
Angela Girard
Kathy McGrenera
Jessica McIlroy

School Trustee (SD 44 – North Vancouver)

Lailani Tumaneng


North Vancouver District

Council

Jordan Back
Harrison Johnston
Ellison Mallin


Oak Bay

Council

Carrie Smart


Penticton

Mayor

Julius Bloomfield

Council

Isaac Gilbert


Pitt Meadows

Council

Alison Evans

School Trustee (SD 42 – Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows)

Hudson Campbell


Port Coquitlam

Mayor

Brad West

Council

Darrell Grant Penner
Sarah Harbord
Nancy McCurrach
Glenn Pollock
Dean Washington

School Trustee (SD 43 – Coquitlam)

Christine Pollock
Michael Thomas


Port Moody

Mayor

Meghan Lahti

Council

Dustin Chelen
Amy Lubik
Haven Lurbiecki

School Trustee (SD 43 – Coquitlam)

Nancy Johnston
Lisa Park


Prince George

Mayor

Terri McConnanchie

Council

Gareth Frizzell
Wesley Mitchell
Cori Ramsay
Susan Scott
Brian Skakun

School Trustee (SD 57 – Prince George)

Gillian Burnett
Shar McCrory
Erica McLean
Damon Robinson


Prince Rupert

Mayor

Chrystopher Thompson

Council

Barry Cunningham


Richmond

Mayor

Malcolm Brodie

Council

Chak Au
Carol Day (RITE)
Andy Hobbs
Alexa Loo
Bill McNulty
Keefer Pelech (RCA)
Jack Trovato (RCA)
Michael Wolfe (RITE)


Saanich

Mayor

Dean Murdock

Council

Zac De Vries
Basil Langevin
Mark Leiren-Young
Greg Matte
Teale Phelps Bondaroff
Colin Plant


Sooke, School District 62

Trustee

Ravi Parmar


Strathcona, Regional District (Area D)

Director

John Rice

Sunshine Coast, School District 46

Trustee

Amanda Amaral
Sue Girard
Maria Hampvent


Surrey

Mayor

Jinny Sims, Surrey Forward

Council

Philip Aquirre, Surrey Forward
Ramon Bandong, Surrey Forward
June Liu, Surrey Forward
Theresa Pidcock, Surrey Forward
Paramjit Singh Malhi, Surrey Forward
Jody Toor, Surrey Forward

School Trustee (SD 36 – Surrey)

Terry Allen, Surrey First Education
Balbir Gurm, Team Surrey Schools
Laurie Larsen, Surrey First Education
Maryann Pyne, Team Surrey Schools
Tony Rebelo, Team Surrey Schools
Bobbi Taylor, Team Surrey Schools


Town of Elkford

Mayor

Steve Fairbairn


Town of Smithers

Council

Sam Raven


Vancouver

Mayor

Kennedy Stewart, Forward Together

Council

Dulcy Anderson, Forward Together
Iona Bonamis, OneCity
Christine Boyle, OneCity
Adriane Carr, Green Party
Ian Cromwell, OneCity
Pete Fry, Green Party
Matthew Norris, OneCity
Alvin Singh, Forward Together 
Jean Swanson, COPE
Michael Wiebe, Green Party

School Trustee (SD 39 – Vancouver)

Rory Brown, OneCity
Steve Cardwell, Vision Vancouver
Kyla Epstein, OneCity
Suzie Mah, COPE
Jennifer Ready, OneCity
Krista Sigurdson, OneCity
Gavin Somers, OneCity
Rocco Trigueros, COPE
Allan Wong, Vision Vancouver

Park Board

Gwen Giesbrecht, COPE
Maira Hassan, COPE
John Irwin, Vision Vancouver
Serena Jackson, OneCity
Chris Livingstone, COPE
Kristin Rivers, OneCity
Caitlin Stockwell, OneCity


Vernon

Council

Kelly Fehr

School Trustee (SD 22 – Vernon)

Mark Olsen


Victoria

Mayor

Marianne Alto

Council

Jeremy Caradonna
Matt Dell
Ben Isitt
Susan Kim
Krista Loughton
Dave Thompson


West Vancouver

Mayor

Mary-Ann Booth

Council

Alexis Chicoine
Nora Gambioli


White Rock

Mayor

Darryl Walker

Council

Stephen Crozier