Day of Mourning Ceremonies 2019

April 28, 2019
2019/04/28 9:30 AM 2019/04/28 5:30 PM UTC Day of Mourning Ceremonies 2019 The labour movement honours April 28 as the National Day of Mourning for workers killed or injured on the job.…

April 28 is the labour movement’s most solemn day. Every year, thousands of workers, friends and families of fallen workers gather at ceremonies across Canada to recognize the National Day of Mourning for workers killed or injured on the job. As we mourn for the dead, the Canadian Labour Congress continues to fight for the living.

Find an event near you:

 

Atlantic Region 

Newfoundland

 

St. John’s and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Confederation Building
100 Prince Philip Drive, St. John’s
Sunday, April 28 at noon   
Meghan Wade
709-699-8060
sjdlc709nl@gmail.com

Town of Gander
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Gander Town Hall
100 Elizabeth Drive
Sunday, April 28 at noon
Pearce Mullett
709-424-9340

Central Newfoundland Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Grand Falls Workers’ Memorial, Grand Falls     

Sunday, April 28 at noon
Kathy Oake
709-489-3277

Corner Brook and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Holy Redeemer Roman Catholic Church
Mt. Bernard Avenue, Corner Brook
Sunday, April 28 at 2:30 p.m.
Gene Colbourne
709-640-8941

Labrador West District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
United Steel Workers 5795 Hall

105 Hudson Drive, Labrador City
Sunday, April 28 at 4:00 p.m.
Fabian Benoit
709-944-1388

Nova Scotia

 

Nova Scotia Federation of Labour
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Nova Scotia Legislative Assembly (“Province House”)
Hollis Street, Halifax
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Laying of wreaths.

Joan Wark
902-455-2685
joan@NSLabour.ca

Cape Breton District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 128
850 Victoria Road, Whitney Pier
Sydney, Cape Breton
Sunday, April 28 at 11 a.m.
No wreaths, fresh flowers only.

Mark Muldoon
902-565-0237
president@CapeBretonLabour.ca

Annapolis Valley Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Workers Monument in Kentville Memorial Park
on Park St. (Main Street), Kentville
Reception to follow at Annapolis Valley Labour Council office
362 Main Street, Kentville
Sunday, April 28 at 3:00 p.m.
Laying of wreaths.

Wayne Kelley
902-848-6834
wkelley@eastlink.ca

South Shore Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Gather at 81 Dominion Street, in front of Bridgewater Fire Department,
walk to the Fireman’s Memorial
106 Victoria Road, Brookside Cemetery, moment of silence
No wreaths, fresh flowers only.
Light refreshments.

Sunday, April 28 at 1 p.m.  
Dianne Frittenberg
902-521-7782
dfritt@icloud.com

Prince Edward Island

 

Prince Edward Island Federation of Labour 
Day of Mourning Ceremony
St. Paul’s Anglican Church Hall
101 Prince Street, Charlottetown
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.        

Carl Pursey
902-626-7996

New Brunswick

 

Bathurst and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Day of Mourning Monument near Sacred Heart Cathedral
Douglas Avenue, Bathurst
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.     
John Gagnon
506-545-0651

Edmundston and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Park next to City Hall on the Canada Road, Edmundston      
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.     
Lorn Martin
506-737-7063

Fredericton and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Fallen Firefighters’ Monument next to small Craft Aquatic Center
along the south banks of the Wolastoq (Saint John River), Fredericton       
Sunday, April 28 at noon   
Tyler McCready
506-999-2251

Miramichi and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
River Front Park (Ledden Street) on the
North Shore of the Miramichi River, Miramichi
Sunday, April 28 at 3 p.m.
Ashely Underhill
506-251-2684

Moncton and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Cenotaph in Bore Park, Moncton
Sunday, April 28 at 11:30 a.m.
Janice Melanson
506-530-4478

Saint John and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Day of Mourning Monument
Frank & Ella Hatheway Center at Rockwood Park, Saint John
Sunday, April 28 at noon
George Vair
506-672-1412

 

Ontario Region

 

Barrie & District Labour Council
Barrie City Hall, 70 Collier St., Barrie
Guest Speaker: Dan Janssen
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Anita Johnson-Ford
705-722-2194
barrielabourcouncil@gmail.com

Brantford & District Labour Council
Fordview Park, Colborne Street W. Brantford
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Roxanne Bond
roxannebond1@gmail.com

Chatham-Kent Labour Council
Day of Mourning monument on Grand Ave.,
across from Canadian Tire, Chatham
Reception to follow at United Way
425 McNaughton Ave., Chatham
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Linda Reaume
Home: 519-676-7803
Cell: 519-358-2647

Cornwall & District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Monument Site (west of Clock Tower)
Lamoureux Park, Cornwall
Friday, April 26 at 11:45 a.m.
Louise Lanctot
613-932-1943

Durham Region Labour Council
Parkette at the SW corner of King and Centre Streets,
at the Fallen Workers’ Monument,
just north of the Oshawa City Hall, Oshawa
Reception afterwards – Location TBD
Sunday, April 28 at noon
Bill Stratton
stratton367@rogers.com
289-385-1761

Elliot Lake Day of Mourning Ceremony
Miners’ Memorial Monument
Hwy 108, Elliot Lake
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Sue Girard
705-261-0099

Fort Erie – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the monument located at Fort Erie City Hall
1 Municipal Centre Drive, along Highway 3, Fort Erie
Sunday, April 28 at 11:45 a.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Grey-Bruce & District Labour Council
Bruce Power Corporate Centre, Building B10, Lobby,
177 Tie Rd., Kincardine /Tiverton
Guest Speakers: Local Community, Labour and Business Speakers
Monday, April 29 at 10:00 a.m.
Anna Morrison
morrison@tnt21.com

Guelph & District Labour Council
Meet at City Hall at 10:30 am
March to Goldie Mill Park
Service at Goldie Mill Park at 11:00 am
Reception to follow at the Wooly Pub
Guest speakers from labour and the community.
Sunday, April 28 at 10:30 a.m.
Terry O’Connor
519-994 2474

Hamilton & District Labour Council
Council Chambers at City Hall
71 Main Street West, Hamilton
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Anthony Marco
amarco@rogers.com

Huron & District Labour Council
Workers Monument, Gloucester Terrace,
across from the Historic Gaol, Goderich
Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers.
Dedication of Plaques – Romeo LeBlanc and Captain Chris Morgan
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Jim Vance
226-222-0157

Kapuskasing & District Labour Council
Riverside Park, Kapuskasing
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Bill Demontigny
705-347-2501
williamdemontigny@gmail.com

Kenora & District Labour Council
Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument
Lake of the Woods Cemetery (East Gate), Kenora
Sunday, April 28 at noon
Donna Wiebe
807-468-7203

Kingston & District Labour Council  
OPSEU Regional Office
824 John Counter Blvd., Kingston
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Jeremy Robins
613-888-2669
kingstonlabourcouncil@gmail.com

Lanark & District Labour Council
Crystal Palace, 28 Drummond Street East, Perth
Sunday, April 28 at 12:30 p.m.
Herve Cavanagh
hervecavanagh@hotmail.com  

Lanark & District Labour Council
Next to Rideau Canal Museum
34 Beckwith Street S., Smiths Falls
Sunday, April 28 at 3:00 p.m.

Leeds and Grenville Labour Council
Brockville Museum, 5 Henry Street, Brockville
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
James Roy
leedsandgrenvillelabourcouncil@gmail.com

Lindsay & District Labour Council
Victoria Park, 210 Kent St., Lindsay
Guest Speaker: Ahmad Gaied, Executive Vice-President, OFL
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
James Mulhern
705-324-7841
Cell: 705-934-0160
oneworldonevoice@sympatico.ca

London & District Labour Council
380 Adelaide St. N., London
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Len Elliott
519-857-4000
lenelliott@rogers.com

Niagara Falls – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the monument located at Niagara Falls City Hall
4310 Queen Street, Niagara Falls
Sunday, April 28 at 10:30 a.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Niagara-on-the-Lake – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the monument located at the Centennial Arena
1557 Four Mile Creek Road, Virgil
Sunday, April 28 at 9:15 a.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Niagara Region – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the Monument located at the Region of Niagara Headquarters
1815 Sir Isaac Brock Way, Niagara Region
Sunday, April 28 at 5:15 p.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

North Bay & District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Monument, City Hall
200 McIntyre St. E., North Bay
Sunday, April 28 at 10:45 a.m.
Ian Mizzi
mizziian@hotmail.com

North Simcoe Muskoka & District Labour Council 
Tudhope Park, Atherley Rd., Orillia
Guest Speaker: Dan Janssen, Vice President, IAMAW Local 2323
Saturday, April 27 at 11:30 a.m.
Danny Taylor
705-323-7105

Northumberland & District Labour Council
Lucas Point Park, 94 Willmott Street, Cobourg
Sunday, April 28 at 4:00 p.m.
Dan Tobin
905-376-4105
northumberlandlc@outlook.com  

Oakville & District Labour Council
Oakville Public Library, 120 Navy St., Oakville
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Edie Strachan
oakvilledistrictlabourcouncil@gmail.com

Orangeville & District Labour Council
Flagpole in front of Orangeville Town Hall
87 Broadway, Orangeville
Sunday, April 28 at 12:15 p.m.
Primrose Short
519-941-3074

Ottawa – Canadian Building Trades Unions  
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Major’s Hill Park, Ottawa
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Arlene Dunn
adunn@buildingtrades.ca

Ottawa & District Labour Council
Vincent Massey Park, Ottawa
Sunday, April 28 at 12:30 p.m.
Sean McKenny
613-233-7820
smckenny@ottawalabour.org

Oxford Regional Labour Council
Dewan Park Memorial
Corner of Thames St. S. and Charles St. W., Ingersoll
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
oxfordlabourcouncil@gmail.com

Peel Regional Labour Council
Milestone of Labour Monument
8870 McLaughlin Rd., Brampton
Sunday, April 28 at 10:00 a.m.
905-696-8882          

Peterborough & District Labour Council   
Flag Raising: Reading of Proclamation
Peterborough City Hall
500 George St. N., Peterborough
Join us for the ceremony, followed by lunch at the Black Horse Pub
Guest Speakers: Mayor Diane Therrien and Natasha Luckhardt, Producer, Widows of Asbestos
Friday, April 26 at 11:00 a.m.
833-862-3279
info@ptbolabour.ca

Port Colborne – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the Monument located in H.H. Knoll Park,
on Sugarloaf Street, beside the hospital, Port Colborne
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Port Robinson – Niagara Regional Labour Council
In memory of Robyn Lafleur, Esquire Canada explosion site (1999)
125 South Street North, Port Robinson
Sunday, April 28 at 3:00 p.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Quinte Labour Council
Day of Mourning Blood Drive
Please honour workers killed or injured on the job by
donating blood the week of April 28th
ID #QUIN009012

Renfrew and District Labour Council
Renfrew’s O’Brien Park, Arthur Street, Renfrew
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Ben Treidlinger
ben.treidlinger@gmail.com

Renfrew and District Labour Council  
Pembroke Marina, Albert Street, Pembroke
Sunday, April 28 at 4:00 p.m.

Sarnia & District Labour Council
Clifford Hanson Fire Station, 240 East St. N., Sarnia
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Arlene Patterson
sdlc@bellnet.ca

Sault Ste. Marie & District Labour Council
GFL Memorial Gardens, Ice Level
269 Queen St. E., Sault Ste. Marie
Sunday, April 28 at 10:30 a.m.
Michele McCleave Kennedy
mccleavemichele@gmail.com

St. Catharines – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the monument dedicated to the
Fallen Welland Canal Workers,located at Lock 3 on the
Welland Canal Parkway – West side of the Canal, St. Catharines
Sunday, April 28 at 7:30 a.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

St. Catharines – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the monument dedicated to four fallen workers,
under the St. Catharines Skyway.
Located on the Welland Canal Parkway,
west side of the canal, under the bridge, St. Catharines
Sunday, April 28 at 8:00 a.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

St. Catharines – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the Monument located at St. Catharines City Hall
50 Church Street, St. Catharines
Sunday, April 28 at 4:00 p.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

St. Thomas & District Labour Council
Pinafore Park, 95 Elm St., St. Thomas
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
stdlcouncil@gmail.com

Stratford & District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Monument, Upper Queens Park
Queens Park Drive, Stratford
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Gary Goulding
stratlabour@gmail.com

Sudbury & District Labour Council
Auditorium, Fraser Building, Laurentian University
935 Ramsey Lake Rd., Sudbury
Sunday, April 28 at 10:00 a.m.
Charlene Legacy
c.legacy@uwcneo.com

Thunder Bay & District Labour Council
Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Finlandia Club
314 Bay St., Thunder Bay
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Carlos Santander-Maturana
807-633-0297

Timmins & District Labour Council
McIntyre Coffee Shop, 200 McIntyre St. E.,
then march to Miners’ Memorial, Timmins
Sunday, April 28 at 10:45 a.m.
J.P. Desilets
jpdesilets@yahoo.com

Toronto & York Region Labour Council
Woodbridge Memorial Arena
5020 Highway #7 (at Islington), Woodbridge
Monday, April 29 at 11:00 a.m.
416-441-3663

Toronto & York Region Labour Council
Larry Sefton Park, North-East corner of Bay and Hagerman Streets
(behind Toronto City Hall), Toronto
Monday, April 29 at noon              

Waterloo Regional Labour Council
Workers’ Monument, Victoria Park, 32 Dill St., Kitchener
Guest Speakers: From Labour and the Community
Sunday, April 28 at 10:30 a.m.
Kelly Dick
519-502-4607

Welland – Niagara Regional Labour Council
At the Monument located beside the canal in Merritt Park
151 King Street, Welland
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
nrlc.clc@gmail.com

Windsor District Labour Council
St. Augustine’s Church Hall, 5145 Wyandotte St. E.,
(formerly St. Aidan’s, Wyandotte at Westminster)
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Mike Jee
226-345-6807          

 

Prairie Region

 

Manitoba

 

Winnipeg Labour Council
Presentation at the Legislative Building, Winnipeg
Leaders Walk with Safe Workers of Tomorrow (SWOT)
Friday, April 26
Ceremony at 10:30 a.m.
Walk from 11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.
Stephanie Mack
204-942-0522

Thompson Labour Committee
USW Union Hall Ceremony, Thompson
Sunday, April 28, at 10:00 a.m.
Wayne Levac
wlevac@mymts.net

Brandon and District Labour Council 
Flag Raising at City Hall, Brandon
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Kirk Carr
Kmc1987@msn.com

 

Saskatchewan 

 

Saskatoon District Labour Council    
A wreath laying immediately followed by candle lighting.
Masonic Temple, 1021 Saskatchewan Cr. West, Saskatoon
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Kelly Harrington
306-250-3483

Regina District Labour Council
Vigil
Regina City Hall, 2476 Victoria Avenue, Regina
Sunday, April 28 at 1:00 p.m.
Shobna Radons
Shobna.radons@sasktel.net

Weyburn and District Labour Council
Ceremony
T.C. Douglas Cavalry Centre
400 10th Avenue SE, Weyburn
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Wanda Bartlett
306-861-9100

Moose Jaw and District Labour Council
Day of Mourning Ceremony
Weather permitting ceremony at the Day of Mourning Cairn
on the south side of the building, Moose Jaw Union Centre
1402 Caribou St. W., Moose Jaw
In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will take place indoors
at the same address.
Refreshments will be available following the ceremony.
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Stacey Landin
staceylandin@sasktel.net

Whitehorse, Yellowknife and Iqaluit

Day of Mourning Ceremony
Sunday, April 28th
Time: 12:30 to 1:00 p.m.
Location: Worker’s Memorial, Shipyards Park, Whitehorse
Time: Noon
Location: Legislative Assembly, Yellowknife & Iqaluit

Alberta

 

Calgary District Labour Council
Ceremony, wreath laying and memorial service
City of Calgary, Police and Fire Memorial
9th Ave & Macleod Trail SE., Calgary
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Alex Shevalier
403-819-4159

Edmonton District Labour Council (EDLC)
Ceremony, wreath laying and speeches from labour leaders
Grant Notley Park, 116 Street and 100 Ave NW
in front of the EDLC Broken Families Obelisk.
Sunday, April 28 from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Greg Mady
780-474-4747

Red Deer and District Labour Council
Ceremony and wreath laying
Red Deer City Hall, Red Deer
Monday, April 29 from 11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Kyle Johnston
403-392-3473

Wood Buffalo and District Labour Council
Ceremony and wreath laying
Howard Pew Park – Waterways, Fort McMurray
Mayor and Labour Council President will be speaking
Sunday, April 28 at 10:45 a.m.
Kyle Murphy
587-876-3356

Yellowhead Labour Council    
Ceremony and speeches from labour leaders
Hinton Visitor Information Centre, 309 Gregg Ave #1, Hinton
Sunday, April 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Linda Travers
780-740-5589

 

Pacific Region

 

British Columbia

 

Campbell River, Courtenay & District Labour Council  
Frank James Park, S. Island Hwy., Campbell River
Sunday, April 28 at 10:30 a.m.
Andrea Craddock
crcdlc@gmail.com
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Campbell River, Courtenay & District Labour Council   
Simms Millennium Park, Courtenay
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Cindy Gaboury
crcdlc@gmail.com

East Kootenay District Labour Council
Rotary Park, 100 10th Ave. South, Cranbrook
Sunday, April 28 at 1:30 p.m.
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

East Kootenay District Labour Council
Meet at Centennial Square March to Titan Park (5-10 min walk), Sparwood
Sunday, April 28 at noon
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

Fraser Valley Labour Council
Central Park
45943 Victoria Ave,
Chilliwack
Sunday, April 28 from 11:00 a.m. to noon
DJ Pohl
fvlcinfo@gmail.com
http://www.fraservalleylabour.ca/day_of_mourning

Kamloops & District Labour Council  
St Andrews on the Square, Kamloops
Sunday, April 28 at 6:00 p.m.
Lois Rugg
250-318-9919          

Nanaimo, Duncan & District Labour Council
Pioneer Waterfront Plaza, Nanaimo
Sunday, April 28 at noon
Cherene Palmer
cpalmer@heu.org

North Central Labour Council of British Columbia 
Workers’ Memorial Statue
Patricia Blvd. & Queensway St., Prince George
Sunday, April 28 at noon
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

North Okanagan Labour Council   
Ben Lee Park, Kelowna
Sunday, April 28 at noon
Ian Gordon
nolc@shaw.ca
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

New Westminster & District Labour Council (NWDLC)   
Westminster Pier Park, New Westminster
Sunday, April 28 from 11:00 a.m. to noon
NWDLC Office
nwdlc@shawcable.ca

South Okanagan Boundary Labour Council
McLaren Arena, 1350 King Street, Penticton
Friday, April 26 at 11 a.m.
Sponsored by CUPE Local 608

Sunshine Coast Labour Council   
Spirit Square at Seaside Centre, Sechelt
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.
Ed Erickson
edwarderickson@outlook.ca  

Squamish and District Labour Committee
O’Siem Pavilion Park, Squamish
Sunday, April 28 at 11:00 a.m.

Vancouver & District Labour Council (VDLC)
Jack Poole Plaza, 1075 Canada Place, Vancouver
Sunday, April 28 from 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
VDLC Office
office@vdlc.ca

Victoria Labour Council  
Camosun College, Lansdowne Campus
SE of the Paul Building (3100 Foul Bay Rd.), Victoria
Friday, April 26 from 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
http://www.victorialabour.ca/international_day_of_mourning

West Kootenay Labour Council
Lakeside Park (Memorial plaques near the concession stand), Nelson
Sunday, April 28 at 12:15 p.m.
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/

West Kootenay Labour Council       
Kinsman Park, 910 2 Street, Castlegar
Sunday, April 28 at 6:00 p.m.
https://www.dayofmourning.bc.ca/