Ontario Day of Mourning Events 2016

May 16, 2022,
Labour council date/time location main contact
Atikokan

April 28, 2016 –5:30 pm

Injured Workers Monument, Burns Street, Atitokan Ken Brasseur, 807-597-6155
Barrie & District Labour Council

April 28, 2016 –11:00 am

Barrie City Hall, 70 Collier Street

Anita Johnson-Ford, 705-722-2194

 

Brantford & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:00 pm Fordview Park, 8 Fordview Court, Brantford

Roxanne Bond, 519-753-9142

Chatham-Kent Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 4:00 pm

Workers' Memorial Rock and Bench across from the Thames-Lea Shopping Plaza, Grand Avenue West, Chatham 

Reception to follow at Smitty's restaurant in Aristos

Bill Steep, 519-627-5234

Cornwall & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:45 am Monument site (west of the Clock Tower) in Lamoureux Park, Cornwall Heather Megill, 613-360-2145
Durham Region Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:00 pm

Day of Mourning Parkette, Oshawa City Hall (corner of King Street and Centre Street)

Refreshments to follow at USW Hall, 125 Albert Street, Oshawa

John MacDonald, 1-905-424-2776
Elliott Lake & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Miner's Memorial Hwy 108, Horne Lake Rick Hamilton, 765-849-6723
Grey-Bruce Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:30 am Kincardine/Tivert on Bruce Power Corporate Centre, Building B10, Tiverton Dave Trumble, dktrumble@gmail.com
Grey-Bruce Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am Heritage Square, Hanover Hazel Pratt-Page, peacegirlhp2@gmail.com
Grey-Bruce Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am City Hall, 808 2nd Avenue East, Owen Sound Jeff Cronin, croninj@thesociety.ca
Guelph & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:30 pm Goldie Mill Park, 75 Cardigan Street, Guelph Janice Folk-Dawson, 519-766-8376
Hamilton & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:30 pm Hamilton City, Hall Council Chambers HDLC, hdlc@cogeco.net, 905-547-2944
Huron District Labour Council April 24, 2016 – 1:00 pm Workers Monument, top of North Harbour Road, Goderich (across from the Historic Gaol) Jim Vance, jvance@cabletv.on.ca
Kapaskasing & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am Riverside Park, Kapaskasing Bill Demontigny, 705-347-2501
Kenora & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:15 pm Monument, Lake of the Woods Cemetery (east Gate), Kenora

Donna Wiebe, donnawiebe@shaw.ca, 807-468-7203

Kingston & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:30 am Kingston City Hall – Memorial Hall 216 Ontario Street, Kingston Darlene Medhurst, medhurstd@kos.net, 613-929-4830
Kirkland Lake April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Miner's Memorial, Main street  
Lanark District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:00 pm Perth Monument at Crystal Palace (across from the Library) Danny Whitmore, 613-283-4834
Lanark District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 7:00 pm Smith Falls Monument in Memorial Park (by the Cenotaph) Danny Whitmore, 613-283-4834
Lindsay & District Labour Council April 24, 2016 – 1:00 pm Victoria Park, Lindsay James Mulhern, 705-324-7841
London & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am 380 Adelaide street North, London Hector McLellan, 519-681-1990, hector.mclellan@sympatico.ca
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 8:00 am St. Catharine's Fallen Workers Monument Welland Canal Parkway (west side of canal under bridge) Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 9:00 am Niagara-on-the-lake Monument Centennial Arena 1557 Four Mile Creek Road in Virgil Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Niagara Falls Monument Niagara Falls City Hall 4310 Queen Street Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am Fort Erie Monument Fort Erie City Hall 1 Minicipal Centre Drive along Hwy #3 Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:30 pm Port Colborne Monument HH Knoll Park Sugarloaf Street beside the hospital

Chris Grawey,

cgrawey89@gmail.com

Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 1:30 pm Welland Monument Merritt Park (beside the canal) 151 King Street Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 2:30 pm Port Robinson Esquire Canada explosion site (1999) 125 South Street North Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 3:30 pm St. Catharine's City Hall 50 Church Street Chris Grawey, cgrawey@gmail.com
Niagara Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:00 pm Monument at the Region of Niagara Headquarters 2201 St David's Road Chris Grawey, cgrawey89@gmail.com
North Bay & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am North Bay City Hall, 200 McIntrye Street East Henri Giroux, 705-471-7746
North Simcoe Muskoka & District Labour Council  April 28, 2016 – 10:45 am Corner of Main Street and Beck Boulevard, Penetanguishene Doris Middleton, doris.middleton@bell.net
Northumberland Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 4:15 pm Lucas Point Park (across from the Belden Plant), Cobourg Chris Leavitt, 905-375-5445
Oakville & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 6:00 pm Oakville Library 120 Navy Street, Oakville

Dave Millar, 905-844-9451

Tim Batke, 905-334-8228

Orangeville & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:15 pm Flagpole in front of Orangeville Town Hall, 87 Broadway, Orangeville Primrose Short, 519-941-3074, primrosethree@gmail.com
Ottawa & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:30 pm Ottawa Monument in Vincent Massey Park (Entrance on Heron Road at Riverside Drive) ODLC, 613-233-7820
Oxford Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:25 am Workers' Memorial Museum Square Dundas Street, Woodstock Kelly Kobitz, Kellykobitz.orlc@gmail.com
Peel Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Milestones of Labour Monument, Brampton, Flower City, 8870 McLaughlin Road, Brampton Jim McDowell, 416-587-8809
Peterborough & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am

Peterborough City Hall, 500 George Street North, Peterborough

Followed by lunch at the Black Horse Pub

Margot Marshall, Mmarshall13@cogeco.ca
Renfrew & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:15 pm Renfrew O'Brien Park Mariam Fraser, 613-432-6528
Renfrew & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 6:15 pm Pembroke Marina Mariam Fraser, 613-432-6528
Sarnia & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 6:00 pm Sarnia Firefighter Memorial Garden, Fire Station No. 1 240 East Street North, Sarnia Michele Lalonge-Davey, Michelecupe1238@gmail.com
Sault Ste. Marie & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am The Grand Gardens, 68 Dennis Street, Sault Ste. Marie Michele Mcleave, michelessm@hotmail.com
St. Thomas & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:30 pm Pinafore Park, Elm Street, Thomas David Kerr, 519-633-0966
Stratford & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:30 am Monument, Upper Queens Park, Bansheet Queens Park Drive, Stratford  Kim Kent, stratlabour@gmail.com
Sudbury & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Laurentian University, Fraser Auditorium, Sudbury Jamie West, 705-562-8060
Thunder Bay & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:30 pm St. Paul's United Church, 349 Waverley Street, Thunder Bay Carlos Santander-Maturana, 807-633-0297
Timmins & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:00 am Miner's Monument, McIntyre Arena, Timmins J.P. Desilets, 705-234-3400
Toronto & York Region Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 11:00 am Woodbridge Memorial Arena, 5020 Highway #7 (at Islingston) TYRLC, 416-441-3663
Toronto & York Region Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 12:00 pm Larry Sefton Park (NE corner of Bay and Hagerman St.), Toronto TYRLC, 416-441-3663
Waterloo Regional Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 10:30 am Victoria Park Monument, Kitchener WRLC, info@wrlc.ca, 519-743-8301
Windsor & District Labour Council April 28, 2016 – 5:00 pm Begins at 5:00 pm at St. Augustine, 5145 Wyandotte Street East at Westminster 6:00 pm March to the Injured Workers' Monument in Reaume Park/Conventry Tracie Edward, 519-257-9942